Classic Car Capital
Shelby Cobra 427 Competition

Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance 2012 – Report and Photos

The Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance 2012 was held Sunday, August 19th at the Pebble Beach Golf Links in Pebble Beach, California. More than 200 automotive treasures lined the 18th hole of the famed Pebble Beach Golf Links for the 62nd annual Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance, with a total of 28 classes including feature and special classes. Early morning fog and anxious entrants quickly gave way to sunshine and enormous crowds jostling about the wonderful selection of cars and motorcycles.

The Saoutchik Coachwork, Cars of the Maharajas and Mercer featured classes enjoyed premier show field placement set against the Pacific Ocean. And if the scenery wasn’t enough, the astounding paint and interesting bodywork of the Saoutchiks and Maharajas ensured the crowds would gather. Nonetheless, the crowds were also wowed by the other honored classes, including the cars of AC and Shelby Cobra, Sport Customs Hot Rods, Fiat and German Motorcycles.

Best of Show at the 2012 Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance was awarded to the 1928 Mercedes-Benz 680S Saoutchik Torpedo owned by Paul and Judy Andrews. The winning car, powered by a 6.8-liter supercharged engine, is one of seven Torpedo bodies designed by Jacques Saoutchik for the Mercedes-Benz 680S chassis. It was originally shown at the 1928 New York Auto Show. Other nominees for Best of Show included the 1935 Duesenberg J Gurney-Nutting Speedster entered by the William Lyon Family, the 1931 Duesenberg J Derham Tourster owned by Joseph and Margie Cassini III and David and Adele Cohen’s 1933 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Figoni Coupe.

In the first of several photo galleries dedicated to the 2012 Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance, Tim Scott of Fluid Images offers the following spectacular images of the vehicles displayed on the 18th fairway at the Pebble Beach Golf Links. To see more of Tim’s images, visit fluidimages.co.uk.

Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance 2012 – Photo Gallery (click image for larger picture and description)

Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance 2012 – Award Winners

Best of Show
1928 Mercedes-Benz 680S Saoutchik Cabriolet, Paul & Judy Andrews, White Settlement, Texas

Best of Show Nominees
1935 Duesenberg J Gurney-Nutting Speedster
The William Lyon Family, Newport Beach, California

1931 Duesenberg J Derham Tourster
Joseph and Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey

1933 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Figoni Coupé
David and Adele Cohen, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance 2012 – Most Elegant Award Winners

J. B. & Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car
1930 Bentley Speed Six H. J. Mulliner Saloon, John & Gwen McCaw

Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible
1939 Delage D8-120 S Saoutchik Cabriolet, John W. Rich Jr., Auburn, Pennsylvania

Most Elegant Open Car
1929 duPont Model G Merrimac Speedster, Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey

Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car
1933 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Figoni Coupe, David & Adele Cohen, West Vancouver, Canada

Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance 2012 – Class Award Winners

Class A-1: Small Horse Power
1st 1903 Packard Model F Rear Entrance Tonneau, Joseph & Janice Conzonire, San Marino
2nd 1901 De Dion-Bouton Motorette Vis à Vis, John Banner, Long Melford, England
3rd 1904 Franklin Open Four Seater, Calilo Sielecki, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Class A-2: Antique
1st 1919 McFarlan Type 125 Touring, Fountainhead Antique Auto Museum, Fairbanks, Alaska
2nd 1911 Isotta Fraschini PM Pavesi & Crespi Co. Roadster, Dick & Marcia King, Redding,
Connecticut
3rd 1905 Clément SD Sedan, Barry G. Hon, Dana Point

Class C-1: American Classic Open
1st 1929 duPont Model G Merrimac Speedster, Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey
2nd 1930 Cadillac 452 Fleetwood Roadster, Bob & Brigitte Thayer, Atlanta, Georgia
3rd 1937 Cord 812 SC Convertible Phaeton Sedan, Bob, Pat & Chris White, Scottsdale, Arizona

Class C-2: American Classic Closed
1st 1931 Packard 845 Deluxe Eight Dietrich Sport Sedan, Rob & Jeannie Hilarides, Lindsay
2nd 1932 Lincoln KB Dietrich Coupe, Patti & Jim Shacklett, Lafayette Hill, Pennsylvania
3rd 1931 Marmon Sixteen LeBaron Club Sedan, Gary Severns, Long Beach

Class C-3: Packard Open
1st 1932 Packard 906 Twin Six Dietrich Convertible Sedan, David & Linda Kane, Bernardsville,
New Jersey
2nd 1930 Packard 734 Speedster Runabout, William & Helen Vaccaro, Bedminster, New Jersey
3rd 1934 Packard 1107 Twelve Coupe Roadster, Charles & Amy Spielman, La Jolla

Class D: Mercer
1st 1913 Mercer Model 35 J Raceabout, Ray Scherr, Westlake Village
2nd 1931 Mercer Prototype Merrimac Raceabout Convertible Coupe, Dave & Denise Sanders,
Bristol, Indiana
3rd 1925 Mercer Series 6 Raceabout, Johnny & Christine Crowell, San Ramon

Class E-1: Maharaja
1st 1935 Duesenberg J Gurney Nutting Speedster, The William Lyon Family, Newport Beach
2nd 1930 Bentley Speed Six H.J. Mulliner Saloon, John & Gwen McCaw,
3rd 1925 Hispano-Suiza H6B Kellner Cabriolet, The Keller Collection, Petaluma

Class E-2: Maharaja Rolls-Royce
1st 1925 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Barker Sports Torpedo Tourer, The Hon. Sir Michael
Kadoorie, Hong Kong
2nd 1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Thrupp & Maberly Tourer, Keith Sherper &Kenneth
Sherper, Bluemont, Virginia
3rd 1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Thrupp & Maberly Drophead, William B. Ruger, Jr.,
Newport, New Hampshire

Class F: Saoutchik Coachwork
1st 1928 Mercedes-Benz 680S Saoutchik Torpedo, Paul & Judy Andrews, White Settlement,
Texas
2nd 1936 Hispano-Suiza J12 Saoutchik Cabriolet, William E. “Chip” Connor, , Hong Kong
3rd 1939 Delage D8-120 S Saoutchik Cabriolet, John W. Rich Jr., Auburn, Pennsylvania

Class G: Duesenberg
1st 1931 Duesenberg J Derham Tourster, Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New
Jersey
2nd 1930 Duesenberg J Murphy Convertible Sedan, Peter & Marijane Thornton, Key Largo,
Florida
3rd 1932 Duesenberg J Rollston Torpedo Berline, Richard & Elisa Stephens, San Francisco

Class H: Rolls-Royce
1st 1933 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Hibbard & Darrin Transformable, Greg & Renee Wood,
Henderson, Nevada
2nd 1930 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Hibbard & Darrin Transformable, The Mitchell Collection –
Richard & Irina Mitchell, Montgomery, Texas
3rd 1930 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Springfield Brewster Tourer, Robert M. & Agata Matteucci,
Jupiter, Florida

Class I: Mercedes-Benz
1st 1938 Mercedes-Benz 540K Cabriolet A, The Nethercutt Collection – Helen & Jack
Nethercutt, Sylmar
2nd 1939 Mercedes-Benz 540K Special Roadster, Thomas & Rhonda Taffet, Chatsworth
3rd 1936 Mercedes-Benz 500K Special Cabriolet, Ing. Alexander Schaufler, Vienna, Austria

Class J-1: European Classic: Sports Racing
1st 1933 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Figoni Coupé, David & Adele Cohen, West
Vancouver, NA
2nd 1931 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Aprile Spider Corsa, Mercurio S.r.l., Milano, Italy
3rd 1931 Bugatti Type 55 Roadster, Audrey & Martin Gruss, West Palm Beach, Florida

Class J-2: European Classic: Grand Touring
1st 1937 Bentley 4 1/4 Litre Windovers Drophead Coupé, Neal Kirkham, Saratoga
2nd 1938 Steyr 220 Gläser Roadster, Peter T. Boyle, Oil City, Pennsylvania
3rd 1929 Bianchi S8 Graber Cabriolet, Roy Sayles, Jamul

Class J-3: European Classic: French Grand Touring
1st 1937 Talbot-Lago T150C Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet, The Patterson Collection, Louisville,
Kentucky
2nd 1932 Delage D8 SS100 Figoni Cabriolet, The Keller Collection, Petaluma
3rd 1937 Peugeot 302DS Darl’mat Pourtout Cabriolet, Peter & Merle Mullin, Oxnard

Class K: Fiat
1st 1911 Fiat Tipo 6 Holbrook 4 Passenger Demi-Tonneau, Alan & LaDel Clendenen, Corona
del Mar
2nd 1904 Fiat 75 HP Alessio Touring, George F. Wingard, Eugene, Oregon
3rd 1933 Fiat Balilla Roadster, Michael & Barbara Malamut, Thousand Oaks

Class L-1: Prewar Preservation
1st 1932 Stutz DV-32 LeBaron Sedan, Jim Callahan, Oakland
2nd 1905 Fiat 60 HP Quimby Touring, David Geisler, Murdo, South Dakota
3rd 1929 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Super Sport Mille Miglia Zagato Spider, Fica Frio Limited,
Jersey, United Kingdom

Class L-2: Postwar Preservation
1st 1954 Ferrari 500 Mondial Pinin Farina Coupe, Jon & Mary Shirley, Medina, Washington
2nd 1952 Ferrari 212/225 Inter Touring Barchetta, Petersen Automotive Museum, Los Angeles
3rd 1962 Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Roadster, Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio

Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring
1st 1955 Ferrari 375 Plus Pinin Farina Cabriolet, The Golomb Family, Springfield, Illinois
2nd 1964 Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pininfarina Coupe, Lammot J. du Pont, McLean, Virginia
3rd 1952 Ferrari 212 Inter Pinin Farina Cabriolet, Ken & Dayle Roath, Newport Beach

Class M-2: Ferrari Competition
1st 1951 Ferrari 212 Export Touring Berlinetta, Kevin J. Caulfield, Minneapolis, Minnesota
2nd 1958 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Berlinetta, Peter & Kacey McCoy, Beverly Hills
3rd 1965 Ferrari 275 GTB Alloy Scaglietti Berlinetta, Andrew Gordon, Los Angeles

Class N-1: AC
1st 1960 AC Ace Roadster, Jonathan Parker, Vancouver, NA
2nd 1960 AC Ace Roadster, Jim & Stacey Weddle, St. Louis, Missouri
3rd 1956 AC Ace Bristol Roadster, Jerry F. Rosenstock, Encino

Class N-2: AC Cobra
1st 1964 Shelby Cobra 289 FIA Competition Roadster, Steve Volk, Boulder, Colorado
2nd 1965 Shelby Cobra 427 Prototype Competition Roadster, Harry Yeaggy, Cincinnati, Ohio
3rd 1964 Shelby Cobra 289 Street Roadster, William H. & Cheryl K. Swanson, Boston,
Massachusetts

Class O-1: Postwar Sports Open
1st 1949 Jaguar XK120 Roadster, Jeff Lotman, Los Angeles
2nd 1955 Lancia Aurelia B24 Pinin Farina Spider America, Joe & Sharon Hayes, Chicago, Illinois
3rd 1952 Allard J2 Roadster, Dana & Patti Mecum, Walworth, Wisconsin

Class O-2: Postwar Sports Closed
1st 1956 Maserati A6G 2000 Zagato Coupé, David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills
2nd 1958 Pegaso Z-103 Touring Berlinetta, Richard Kocka, Redding, Connecticut
3rd 1959 Lancia Flaminia Zagato Coupé, Larry & Jane Solomon, Woodside

Class O-3: Postwar Sports Touring
1st 1948 Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Franay Cabriolet, Michael Kaufmann, Ennsdorf, Austria
2nd 1950 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Touring Coupé, Larry & Jeanne Klein, Santa Rosa
3rd 1946 Delahaye 135 M El Glaoui Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet, Richard Mahoney, St. Louis,
Missouri

Class U: American Sport Customs
1st 1948 Norman Timbs Emil Diedt Roadster, Gary & Diane Cerveny, Malibu
2nd 1947 Vince Gardner Studebaker “Bubble Top” Roadster, John N. Allen, Naples, Florida
3rd 1939 Paul Planette Coachcraft Mercury Roadster, Derby & Paula Ahlstone, Ventura

Class V: Open Wheel Race Cars
1st 1911 Franklin D Race Car, Ted Davis, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
2nd 1914 Mercedes Grand Prix Race Car, The Revs Institute for Automotive Research at The
Collier Collection, Naples, Florida
3rd 1914 Mercer Model 45 Race Car, George F. Wingard, Eugene, Oregon

Class X: German Motorcycles
1st 1934 BMW R7, BMW Group Classic, Munich, Germany
2nd 1954 BMW R68, Jeffrey M. Dean, Madison, Wisconsin
3rd 1968 Munch Mammoth, Dale Keesecker, Washington, Kansas

Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance 2012 – Special Award Winners

Alec Ulmann Trophy
1936 Hispano-Suiza J12 Saoutchik Cabriolet, William E. “Chip” Connor, Hong Kong

Ansel Adams Award
1919 McFarlan Type 125 Touring, Fountainhead Antique Auto Museum, Fairbanks, Alaska

Art Center College of Design Award
1955 Lancia Aurelia B24 Pinin Farina Spider America, Joe & Sharon Hayes, Chicago, Illinois

Briggs Cunningham Trophy
1962 Shelby Cobra 289 CSX2001, Bruce Meyer, Beverly Hills

Classic Car Club of America Trophy
1930 Packard 740 Custom Eight Roadster, Margaret Dunning, Plymouth, Michigan

Chairman’s Trophy
1930 Hispano-Suiza H6C Kellner Transformable, Hugo Modderman, Monte Carlo, Monaco

Charles A. Chayne Trophy
1911 Franklin D Race Car, Ted Davis, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Dean Batchelor Trophy
1953 Mameco-Ardun Glasspar G2, Mark & Newie Brinker, Houston, Texas

Elegance in Motion Trophy
1939 Delage D8-120 S Saoutchik Cabriolet, John W. Rich Jr., Auburn, Pennsylvania

Enzo Ferrari Trophy
1955 Ferrari 375 Plus Pinin Farina Cabriolet, The Golomb Family, Springfield, Illinois

FIVA Prewar Trophy
1911 Franklin D Race Car, Ted Davis, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

FIVA Postwar Trophy
1964 Shelby Cobra 289 FIA Competition Roadster, Steve Volk, Boulder, Colorado

French Cup
1931 Bugatti Type 55 Roadster, Audrey & Martin Gruss, West Palm Beach, Florida

Gran Turismo Trophy
1954 Ferrari 500 Mondial Pinin Farina Coupe, Jon & Mary Shirley, Medina, Washington

The Lincoln Trophy
1932 Lincoln KB Dietrich Coupe, Patti & Jim Shacklett, Lafayette Hill, Pennsylvania

Lucius Beebe Trophy
1924 Rolls-Royce 20 HP Barker Tourer, Arvind Singh Mewar, Maharana of Udaipur, Rajasthan, India

Mercedes-Benz Star of Excellence Award
1928 Mercedes-Benz 680S Saoutchik Torpedo, Berthold Albrecht, Essen, Germany

Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy
1930 Bentley Speed Six H. J. Mulliner Saloon, John & Gwen McCaw

The Phil Hill Cup
1914 Mercedes Grand Prix Race Car, The Revs Institute for Automotive Research at The Collier Collection, Naples, Florida

Road & Track Trophy
1933 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Figoni Coupe, David & Adele Cohen, West Vancouver

The Tony Hulman Trophy
1908 Benz Prince Heinrich Two Seat Race Car, Bruce & Jolene McCaw, Bellevue, Washington

The Vitesse – Elegance Trophy
1950 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Touring Coupe, Larry & Jeanne Klein, Santa Rosa