SVRA VIR Fall Festival Results and Photo Gallery

Sportscar Vintage Racing Association returned to Virginia International Raceway on September 27-28 for the annual VIR Fall Festival.

The 2008 VIR Fall Festival attracted over 200 entries from all across the spectrum, including a McLaren M6B Can-Am car, a classic-era 1928 Frazer-Nash, a Lister-Jaguar and a broad collection of Porsches, BMWs, MGs, Nissans, Lotuses and Corvettes. Joining all these cars were a variety of open-wheeled formula cars, powered by everything from a VW Beetle engine to three-liter Formula 1 engines to the booming Formula 5000 V8s.

Whether your favorite is a sedan or a formula car, a sports racer or a production car, the SVRA Fall Festival brought it all together. As always, the paddock was open to the public, letting everyone get a close-up look at their favorites.

2008 VIR Fall Festival Photo Gallery and Race Results:

Group 1 (8 laps), Recognized small displacement sports cars and sedans in production prior to 1973

  1. Harry Gentry (1962 Austin Healey Sprite Mk II, Knoxville, TN)
  2. Peter Uzdavinis (1964 MG Midget, Carrollton, VA)
  3. Larry Smith (1962 MG Midget, Richmond, VA)

1962 Austin Healey Sprite Mk II
Harry Gentry #7 on his way to the victory

Group 2 (8 laps), Formula cars conforming to the 2008 Monoposto Racing Rules and Regulations

  1. Marc Giroux (1969 Brabham BT29, Corning, NY)
  2. Travis Engen (1970 Chevron B17B, Weston, CT)
  3. Will Thomas (1967 Brabham BT21, New Fairfield, CT)

1969 Brabham BT29
Winner Marc Giroux does his best to hold off Travis Engen

Group 3 (8 laps), Recognized series produced sports cars and sedans in production prior to 1972

  1. Butch McKenzie (1966 MGB, Burlington, NC)
  2. Paul Swanson (1958 Porsche 356 Speedster, Plantation, FL)
  3. Vic Skirmants (1961 Porsche 356B Roadster, North Branch, MI)

Butch McKenzie 1966 MGB
Race Winner Butch McKenzie’s great looking MGB

Porsche 356 Speedster
Paul Swanson and Vic Skirmants had a great battle for 2nd

Group 4 (8 laps), Limited produced sports cars, racing “specials” and GT cars built or in production prior to 1962

  1. Glenn Stephens (1956 Lotus Eleven LM, Alpharetta, GA)
  2. James Hamlin (1957 Lotus Eleven LM, Great Falls, VA)

1956 Lotus Eleven LM
Glenn Stephens was real smooth on his way to victory

Lister Jaguar
Howard Turner’s Lister Jaguar DNF’d, but it sure looked great

Group 5 (8 laps), Under 2.0 litre purpose built racing sports cars as raced between 1960 and 1972

  1. Alex Quattlebaum (1964 Elva Mk VII, Sidney, OH)
  2. Travis Engen (1962 Lotus 23B, Weston, CT)
  3. Robert Hibdon (1962 Lotus 23B, Hanahan, SC)

1964 Elva Mk VII
Alex Quattlebaum’s Elva was really quick

Group 6 (8 laps), Selected big bore production sports cars and sedans through 1972, select later GT cars

  1. Chris Hines (1965 Chevrolet Corvette, Scottsdale, AZ)
  2. Jack Lewis (1974 Porsche 911 RSR, Norcross, GA)
  3. Jeff McKain (1965 Ford Mustang, Virginia Beach, VA)

1974 Porsche 911 RSR, Bobby Allison IROC
Jack Lewis finished 2nd in his Bobby Allison 911 RSR IROC

Group 7 (8 laps), Can-Am cars as raced after 1967

  1. Dave Handy (1970 McLaren M6B, Semora, NC)
  2. Alex Quattlebaum (1986 Ralt RT4, Sidney, OH)
  3. David Sugg (1986 Swift DB2, Cornelius, NC)

1970 McLaren M6B
Dave Handy is always fast in his Can-Am McLaren

Group 8 (8 laps), Recognized series produced sports cars and sedans in production prior to 1979

  1. Scott Jachthuber (1972 Porsche 911, Atlanta, GA)
  2. Perry Genova (1970 BMW 2002, Chapel Hill, NC)
  3. Edie Arrowsmith (1970 Porsche 914/6, Scottsdale, AZ)

BMW 2002 at VIR
These BMW 2002s don’t seem to mind the rain

Group 9 (8 laps), Formula cars complying with Monoposto Racing Formula 70 Rules & Regulations

  1. David Porter (1997 Lola T97/20, Darien, CT)
  2. Michael Gensini (1999 Lola F/3000, Flemington, NJ)
  3. Travis Engen (1976 Ralt RT1, Weston, CT)

F5000 McKee Mk 12c
Paul Dudiak in his mean F 5000 McKee Mk 12c

Group 10 (8 laps), Select GT Sports cars and Sedans as raced between 1973 and 1998

  1. Don Soenen (1994 Ford Mustang, Saline, MI) (Fastest Time of Day)
  2. Dale Phelon (1989 Ford Mustang, Delray Beach, FL)
  3. Larry Rushin (1997 Chevrolet Corvette, Raleigh, NC)


Don Soenen picked up a victory in Group 10

Motor Check Enduro Series (29 laps)

  1. Travis Engen (1998 Lola T97/20, Weston, CT)
  2. J. Schardt/S. Crawford (1974 Porsche 911 RSR, Grove City, OH)
  3. P. Melling/Ed Magner (1994 Oldsmobile Achieva, Grand Blanc, MI)

IMSA RS/2.5 Challenge Reunion Sprint (8 laps)

  1. Perry Genova (1970 BMW 2002, Chapel Hill, NC)
  2. Ed Magner (1994 Oldsmobile Achieva, Grand Blanc, MI)
  3. Ross Bremer (1968 Ford Escort, Atlantic Beach, FL)

IMSA RS/2.5 Challenge Reunion Enduro (21 laps)

  1. Andre Herke (1968 BMW 2002, Sarasota, FL)
  2. Ed Magner (1994 Oldsmobile Achieva, Grand Blanc, MI)
  3. Skip Bryan (1970 BMW 2002, Greensboro, NC)

S2000 Feature (8 laps)

  1. Jeff Wright (1990 Lola T90/90, Wilmington, NC)
  2. Neil D. (1990 Tiga SC87, Raleigh, NC)
  3. Butch Cone (1986 Swift DB2, Cornelius, NC)

 

Show Comments (0)

Your email address will not be published.